The leading voice of
architecture in Canada

Student Medal


The Student Medal is awarded annually to a student graduating from a professional degree program in each accredited University School of Architecture in Canada who, in the judgment of the faculty of the respective School, has achieved the highest level of academic excellence and/or has completed the outstanding final design project/thesis for that academic year.

 

Recipients by year:
       
 
 
 

2015 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist

University of British Columbia

Jean Dieres Monplaisir

University of Calgary

Yves Patrick Poitras

Dalhousie University 

Janelle Fillion

University of Waterloo

William Elsworthy

McGill University

Maxime Lefebvre

Université Laval

Alexandre Hamlyn

University of Toronto

Leon Lok Hin Lai

Carleton University

Olivia Ferguson-Losier

University of Manitoba

Meaghan J. Kusyk

Université de Montréal

 

Ryerson University

 

 


2014 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist

University of British Columbia

Ashley Da Silva Eusebio

University of Calgary

Nicholas Dykstra

Dalhousie University 

Michael Zabinski

University of Waterloo

Samantha Oswald

McGill University

Brian Muthaliff

Université Laval

Anthony Bouchard

University of Toronto

Elliott Sturtevant

Carleton University

Vance Fok

University of Manitoba

Christopher Knight

Université de Montréal

Philippe Hébert

Ryerson University

Joanne Smith

 


2013 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist

University of British Columbia

Alexander C. Buss
Alexandra Kenyon

University of Calgary

Kristin Lee Schreiner

Dalhousie University 

Peter Braithwaite

University of Waterloo

Suzanne Harris-Brandts

McGill University

Francis King Lung Ng

Université Laval

Christelle Jacques

University of Toronto

Dustin Hooper

Carleton University

Reguina Chakirova

University of Manitoba

Chad Connery

Université de Montréal

Andréa Savard-Beaudoin

Ryerson University

Pierre-Alexandre Le Lay

 


2012 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Andrew Neuman
University of Calgary Cristian David Correa Zuluaga
Dalhousie University  Jordan Rice
University of Waterloo Melodie Coneybeare
McGill University Andrew Foote
Université Laval Gabriel Tessier
University of Toronto Sonia Giulia Ramundi
Carleton University Joshua Armstrong
University of Manitoba Aleksandra Chomik
Université de Montréal Joseph Haddad
Ryerson University Melissa Mazik

 


2011 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Matthew Beall 
University of Calgary Christopher Evan Chevalier
Dalhousie University  Monica Leung
University of Waterloo Matthew Peddie
McGill University Lilia Nikolaeva Koleva
Université Laval André St-Pierre
University of Toronto Jonathan Mark Cummings 
Carleton University Janak Alford
University of Manitoba Anca Matyiku
Université de Montréal Muhidin Kadric
Ryerson University Elmira Yousefi

 


2010 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Bryan Beca
University of Calgary Kristopher Kelly
Dalhousie University  Brad Pickard
University of Waterloo Johnathan Wong
McGill University Mirna Monla 
Université Laval Michael Robert Doyle
University of Toronto James Patrick Dixon
Carleton University Adriana Vassileva Ross
University of Manitoba Colin Herperger 
Université de Montréal Tobias Manacas
Ryerson University Clayton Payer

 


2009 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Nicolaas Neisingh
University of Calgary Jessie Andjelic
Dalhousie University  Jason Mrdeza
University of Waterloo Michael Votruba
McGill University Elizabeth Paden
Université Laval Samuel Bernier-Lavigne
University of Toronto Richard Unterthiner
Carleton University Nathan Tyler Jensen
University of Manitoba Matthew McFetrick
Université de Montréal Annick Brassard

 


2008 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia David Zeibin
University of Calgary Edan Squire Marshall
University of Manitoba Kenneth Borton
Carleton University Sarah B. Gelbard
University of Toronto Kelly Doran
University of Waterloo Tavis McAuley
McGill University Rami Abou Khalil
Université de Montréal Alexandre Massé
Université Laval Philippe Lafrance Boucher
Dalhousie University Kirsty Bruce

 


2007 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Julia Jamrozik
University of Calgary Angela Yee
University of Manitoba Michael Banman
Carleton University Bradley Hindson
University of Toronto Maya Przybylski
University of Waterloo Anya Moryoussef
McGill University Sherry Shih-Huei Huang
Université de Montréal Simon Goulet
Université Laval Maxime Turgeon
Dalhousie University Laura Alvey

 


2006 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Joey Giaimo
University of Calgary Philip Johan Vandermey
University of Manitoba Stacy Nichole Dyck
Carleton University Ryan McLennan
University of Toronto Matthew Leo Galvin
University of Waterloo Yvonne Popovska
McGill University Lauren Abrahams
Université de Montréal Jason Goorts
Université Laval Olivier Bourgeois
Dalhousie University Youki Cropas

 


2005 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Bryn Davidson
University of Calgary Jamie Patriquin
University of Manitoba Rina Ricci
Carleton University Ramtin Attar
University of Toronto Patrick Joseph Wheeler
University of Waterloo Jonathan Friedman
McGill University Ilana Altman
Université de Montréal Maxime Moreau
Université Laval Martin Côté
Dalhousie University Kevin Reid

 


2004 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Mark Ashby
University of Calgary John Leslie van Hemert
University of Manitoba Harley Grusko
Carleton University To be announced
University of Toronto Jason Justin Lee
University of Waterloo Taymoore Balbaa
McGill University Jerzy Elzanowski
Université de Montréal Erika-Georgia Zaphiratos
Université Laval Andy St-Pierre
Dalhousie University Natalie Wee

 


2003 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Jana Foit
University of Calgary Catherine Kim
University of Manitoba Miika Karpyshin
Carleton University Tommy Bonhomme
University of Toronto Angela Iarocci
University of Waterloo Elene Wiersma
McGill University Michael Conway
Université de Montréal Louis Thelland
Université Laval Christine Lafrenière
Yasmina Lacasse
Dalhousie University Christopher Bowes

 


2002 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Herman Chien Hsuan Kao
University of Calgary Ulrik Peter Seward
University of Manitoba Daniel James Reeves
Carleton University Aaron Hin-Ming Lieu
University of Toronto Myriam Tawadros
Marco Travaglini
University of Waterloo Helena Grdadolnik
McGill University Amanda Cooke
Université de Montréal Luc Langevin
Université Laval Jacynthe Roberge
Dalhousie University Nova Tayona

 


2001 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Robert Richard Grant
University of Calgary Ben Klumper
University of Manitoba Sean Pearson
Carleton University Jay Po-Yen Lin
University of Toronto Stephen Thomas Bauer
University of Waterloo Mark Zwicker
McGill University Michael Hall
Université de Montréal Louis Laperrière
Université Laval Cédéanne Simard
Dalhousie University Todd MacAllen

 


2000 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Susanne West Hunter
University of Calgary Troy James Smith
University of Manitoba Markian Andriy Yereniuk
Carleton University Lisa-Marie Lupia
University of Toronto Timothy Michael Wickens
University of Waterloo Jean-Louis Rivard
McGill University Not awarded
Université de Montréal Andrée Langevin
Université Laval Michelle Côté
Dalhousie University Maheira Abdel Aziz

 


1999 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Robert Laurent Plain
University of Calgary Matthew Graeme North
University of Manitoba Carolyn Danielle Wilson
Carleton University Leslie Graham
University of Toronto Christie Frances Mills
University of Waterloo Zuzanna Krykorka
McGill University Cynthia Chan
Université de Montréal Juan Ricardo Chica
Université Laval Mélanie Robinson
Dalhousie Polytechnic Susane Anne Mansel Fitzgerald

 


1998 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Barbara Lynn Gordon-Findaly
University of Calgary Mark Burkart
University of Manitoba David Poiron
Carleton University Louis Trudel
University of Toronto Agnes Kazmierczak
University of Waterloo Siobhan Barry
McGill University Keely Colcleugh
Université de Montréal Marc Pape
Université Laval Maxime Duquette
Dalhousie Polytechnic Emanuel Jannasch

 


1997 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Gregory Stephen Boothroyd
University of Calgary Carey Walker McKinley
University of Manitoba James Campbell
Carleton University Thomas McIntosh
University of Toronto Scott Thomas Sorli
University of Waterloo Ekaterina Velikov
McGill University Marc-André Plasse
Université de Montréal Catherine Belanger
Université Laval Pierre Lepage
Technical University of Nova Scotia Patricia West

 


1996 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Jeanne Leigh South
University of Calgary Michael Johannes Van Bakel
University of Manitoba Stacey Lee Christensen
Carleton University Joseph Nino Campitelli
University of Toronto Dieter J. Janssen
University of Waterloo Lisa D'Abbondanza
McGill University Ellen Ka Sin Ngan
Université de Montréal Kora Van Den Bulcke
Université Laval Caroline Ouellet
Technical University of Nova Scotia Robert Eric Meyer

 


1995 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Richard Scott MacDonald
University of Calgary Mark Brian Crisp
University of Manitoba Lisa Lynn Raegan Gregg
Carleton University Lisa Hill
University of Toronto James Christopher Pitropov
University of Waterloo Yvette Jancso
McGill University Greg Dunn
Université de Montréal Jean Beaudoin
Université Laval Lucie Desrosiers
Technical University of Nova Scotia Heather Howat

 


1994 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Andrew Robert Butler
University of Calgary Craig Wellesley Gilbert
University of Manitoba Robert Scott Swift
Carleton University Innes Richard Yates
University of Toronto Heather Paige Rolleston
University of Waterloo Shaun Fernandes
McGill University Jennifer Beardsley
Université de Montréal Françoise Prévost
Université Laval Jean-François Lagacé
Technical University of Nova Scotia Alvin Bartel

 


1993 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Margot Ellen Ready
University of Calgary Joanne Louise Heinen
University of Manitoba Gary Lee McCormick
Carleton University Donald Collins
University of Toronto Thomas Geoff Kyle
University of Waterloo Miranda Wong
McGill University Laurent Delattre
Université de Montréal Yves Gagné
Université Laval Marie-Claude Dubois
Technical University of Nova Scotia Clive Mason

 


1992 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Gregory Lucian Patrick Borowski
University of Calgary John Heintz
University of Manitoba Edward Christian Foyd
Carleton University Long N. Vo
University of Toronto Robert Ouellette
University of Waterloo Lynne Eichenberg
McGill University Richard Piccolo
Université de Montréal Alain Carle
Université Laval M. Cristian Noël
Technical University of Nova Scotia Megan Blanchard

 


1991 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Bruce Haden
University of Calgary Lesley Anne Beale
University of Manitoba Betty Chen-Mack
Carleton University Maurizio Martignago
University of Toronto Giuseppina Petricone
University of Waterloo Caroline Richard
McGill University Stephane Pratte
Université de Montréal Matthieu Geoffrion
Université Laval Pierre Guimont
Technical University of Nova Scotia Stephen McFarlane

 


1990 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Marc Joseph Boutin
University of Calgary Kerry Nagata
University of Manitoba Stephen Mahler
Carleton University Allan Ken Teramura
University of Toronto Jon Neuert
University of Waterloo Walter Bettio
McGill University Marie-Claude Leblond
Université de Montréal Martin Hogue
Université Laval Stephan Langevin
Technical University of Nova Scotia Darrell Rene Campbell

 


1989 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Frances Ann Schmitt
University of Calgary Robert Alexander Adamson
University of Manitoba Henry Pietzakowski
Carleton University Paul Austerberry
University of Toronto Kevin Hanvey
University of Waterloo Norman Richards
McGill University Konstantin Nifakos
Université de Montréal Joanne Godin
Université Laval Eric Labbé
Technical University of Nova Scotia Peter Yeadon

 


1988 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Kelly Head
University of Calgary David Alexander Down
University of Manitoba Darren Kindrachuk
Carleton University George Mitchell Hall
University of Toronto Thomas Loh
University of Waterloo Peter Walker
McGill University Kevin Vallely
Université de Montréal Monique Gascon
Université Laval Genevieve Vachon
Technical University of Nova Scotia Brenda Webster

 


1987 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Maryann Hager
University of Calgary David R. Bellows
University of Manitoba Lorne Mack
Carleton University Douglas Lynn Nelson
University of Toronto Anne Donna Marie Clare
University of Waterloo John Fraser
McGill University Jean-François Bedard
Université de Montréal Annie Lebel
Université Laval Michel Aubé
Technical University of Nova Scotia Michael James Carroll

 


1986 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia James K. Nicolls
University of Calgary David Richard Harper
University of Manitoba Darrell Halliwell
Carleton University William Weima
University of Toronto Petur Armannsson
University of Waterloo Nancy Smith
McGill University Adam Caruso
Université de Montréal Maryse Leduc
Université Laval Richard-Luc Gravel
Technical University of Nova Scotia Ian Pratt

 


1985 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Christopher John Rowe
University of Calgary Unknown
University of Manitoba Douglas Hanna
Carleton University Robert Cameron Shantz
University of Toronto Wilfred Wong
University of Waterloo Ronald Awade
McGill University Mark Poddubiuk
Université de Montréal Nathalie Tremblay
Université Laval Louis Dionne
Technical University of Nova Scotia Karen Danelle Kalliceit

 


1984 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Alvin Reinhard Fritz
University of Calgary Lawrence Franklin
University of Manitoba Garth Norbraten
Carleton University Joanne Paul
University of Toronto Charles De Sorcy
University of Waterloo Jonathan Soules
McGill University Jozef Zorko
Technical University of Nova Scotia Don Harold Aitken

 


1983 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Russell Boyd Meiklejohn
University of Calgary Andree Eva Iffrig
University of Manitoba Wilfred Lach
Carleton University Peter Steven Hossack
University of Toronto Denniz Pieprz
University of Waterloo Morry Edelstein
McGill University Sheldon Reich
Technical University of Nova Scotia Murray Alan North

 


1982 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Edward H. Murray
University of Calgary Michael R. Cunningham
University of Manitoba Glenn Sellors
Carleton University Frederick Peter Vermeulen
University of Toronto Tom Deacon
University of Waterloo Not awarded
McGill University Heesung Kim
Technical University of Nova Scotia Christopher Mooi

 


1981 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Donald George Hazleden
University of Calgary Robert James Johnston
University of Manitoba Martin Sparrow
Carleton University Duncan Ross
University of Toronto Ellis Galea
University of Waterloo Van Rynnimeri
McGill University Jan Becker
Technical University of Nova Scotia Brian Bertrand

 


1980 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Randy Lee
University of Manitoba Alan Endall
Carleton University Mustafa Master
University of Toronto Detlef Mertins
University of Waterloo Mary jane Finlayson
McGill University David Fox
Nova Scotia Technical College Sebastian Butler

 


1979 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Sidney Tse Chow
University of Manitoba Bruce McKenzie
Carleton University Walter Kuch
University of Toronto John Dale
University of Waterloo Peter Clewes
McGill University Brian Burrows
Nova Scotia Technical College Daniel Bruce Godspeed

 


1978 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Allan A. Hepburn
University of Manitoba Doran H. Musgrove
Carleton University Philip Charles Metherall
University of Toronto Gerald Lang
University of Waterloo Marie L. Black
McGill University Donna Tolmatch
Nova Scotia Technical College Brian Gerald Lyons

 


1977 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Stephen C. Quigley
University of Manitoba Ralph Schilling
Carleton University Michael Spaziani
University of Toronto Donald Schmidt
University of Waterloo Philip Y. Kwan
McGill University Andre Berlinski
Nova Scotia Technical College Erskine Rose

 


1976 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Jacqueline P.R. Murfitt
University of Manitoba Theodore Rusick
Carleton University Andrew G. Cotnam
University of Toronto David Stewart Crysdale
University of Waterloo Herman Bell
McGill University Alan Maples
Nova Scotia Technical College Peter Murray Connor

 


1975 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Ladislav Holovsky
University of Manitoba Donald J. Nicolson
Carleton University John Shier
University of Toronto Donald Clinton
University of Waterloo Gotz M. Grunsky
Fanis Gammenos
McGill University Robert Wylie
Nova Scotia Technical College David C. Lachapelle

 


1974 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Sean R. McEwen
University of Manitoba Randall Gilbart
Carleton University Not awarded
University of Toronto Steven Carruthers
University of Waterloo Not awarded
McGill University Leonard Rodriques
Nova Scotia Technical College Carl Reed Smyth

 


1973 Recipients

School of Architecture Medalist
University of British Columbia Leslie Morgan
University of Manitoba Peter Ka-Fung Pun
Carleton University George B. Hierliky
University of Toronto Thomas Moore
University of Waterloo Dennis Mahon
McGill University Barry Wexler
Nova Scotia Technical College Peter Colin Fellows

 

armadillos