RAIC
 
Start Search
   

Student Medal


The Student Medal is awarded annually to a student graduating from a professional degree program in each accredited University School of Architecture in Canada who, in the judgment of the faculty of the respective School, has achieved the highest level of academic excellence and/or has completed the outstanding final design project/thesis for that academic year.

 

Recipients by year:

         

2014 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Ashley Da Silva Eusebio

University of Calgary

Nicholas Dykstra

Dalhousie University 

Michael Zabinski

University of Waterloo

Samantha Oswald

McGill University

Brian Muthaliff

Université Laval

Anthony Bouchard

University of Toronto

Elliott Sturtevant

Carleton University

Vance Fok

University of Manitoba

Christopher Knight

Université de Montréal

Philippe Hébert

Ryerson University

n/a

Return to Top


2013 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Alexander C. Buss
Alexandra Kenyon

University of Calgary

Kristin Lee Schreiner

Dalhousie University 

Peter Braithwaite

University of Waterloo

Suzanne Harris-Brandts

McGill University

Francis King Lung Ng

Université Laval

Christelle Jacques

University of Toronto

Dustin Hooper

Carleton University

Reguina Chakirova

University of Manitoba

Chad Connery

Université de Montréal

Andréa Savard-Beaudoin

Ryerson University

Pierre-Alexandre Le Lay

Return to Top


2012 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Andrew Neuman

University of Calgary

Cristian David Correa Zuluaga

Dalhousie University 

Jordan Rice

University of Waterloo

Melodie Coneybeare

McGill University

Andrew Foote

Université Laval

Gabriel Tessier

University of Toronto

Sonia Giulia Ramundi

Carleton University

Joshua Armstrong

University of Manitoba

Aleksandra Chomik

Université de Montréal

Joseph Haddad

Ryerson University

Melissa Mazik

Return to Top


2011 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Matthew Beall 

University of Calgary

Christopher Evan Chevalier

Dalhousie University 

Monica Leung

University of Waterloo

Matthew Peddie

McGill University

Lilia Nikolaeva Koleva

Université Laval

André St-Pierre

University of Toronto

Jonathan Mark Cummings 

Carleton University

Janak Alford

University of Manitoba

Anca Matyiku

Université de Montréal

Muhidin Kadric

Ryerson University

Elmira Yousefi

Return to Top


2010 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Bryan Beca

University of Calgary

Kristopher Kelly

Dalhousie University 

Brad Pickard

University of Waterloo

Johnathan Wong

McGill University

Mirna Monla 

Université Laval

Michael Robert Doyle

University of Toronto

James Patrick Dixon

Carleton University

Adriana Vassileva Ross

University of Manitoba

Colin Herperger 

Université de Montréal

Tobias Manacas

Ryerson University

Clayton Payer

Return to Top


2009 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Nicolaas Neisingh

University of Calgary

Jessie Andjelic

Dalhousie University 

Jason Mrdeza

University of Waterloo

Michael Votruba

McGill University

Elizabeth Paden

Université Laval

Samuel Bernier-Lavigne

University of Toronto

Richard Unterthiner

Carleton University

Nathan Tyler Jensen

University of Manitoba

Matthew McFetrick

Université de Montréal

Annick Brassard

Return to Top


2008 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

David Zeibin

University of Calgary

Edan Squire Marshall

University of Manitoba

Kenneth Borton

Carleton University

Sarah B. Gelbard

University of Toronto

Kelly Doran

University of Waterloo

Tavis McAuley

McGill University

Rami Abou Khalil

Université de Montréal

Alexandre Massé

Université Laval

Philippe Lafrance Boucher

Dalhousie University

Kirsty Bruce

Return to Top


2007 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Julia Jamrozik

University of Calgary

Angela Yee

University of Manitoba

Michael Banman

Carleton University

Bradley Hindson

University of Toronto

Maya Przybylski

University of Waterloo

Anya Moryoussef

McGill University

Sherry Shih-Huei Huang

Université de Montréal

Simon Goulet

Université Laval

Maxime Turgeon

Dalhousie University

Laura Alvey

Return to Top


2006 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Joey Giaimo

University of Calgary

Philip Johan Vandermey

University of Manitoba

Stacy Nichole Dyck

Carleton University

Ryan McLennan

University of Toronto

Matthew Leo Galvin

University of Waterloo

Yvonne Popovska

McGill University

Lauren Abrahams

Université de Montréal

Jason Goorts

Université Laval

Olivier Bourgeois

Dalhousie University

Youki Cropas

Return to Top


2005 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Bryn Davidson

University of Calgary

Jamie Patriquin

University of Manitoba

Rina Ricci

Carleton University

Ramtin Attar

University of Toronto

Patrick Joseph Wheeler

University of Waterloo

Jonathan Friedman

McGill University

Ilana Altman

Université de Montréal

Maxime Moreau

Université Laval

Martin Côté

Dalhousie University

Kevin Reid

Return to Top


2004 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Mark Ashby

University of Calgary

John Leslie van Hemert

University of Manitoba

Harley Grusko

Carleton University

To be announced

University of Toronto

Jason Justin Lee

University of Waterloo

Taymoore Balbaa

McGill University

Jerzy Elzanowski

Université de Montréal

Erika-Georgia Zaphiratos

Université Laval

Andy St-Pierre

Dalhousie University

Natalie Wee

Return to Top


2003 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Jana Foit

University of Calgary

Catherine Kim

University of Manitoba

Miika Karpyshin

Carleton University

Tommy Bonhomme

University of Toronto

Angela Iarocci

University of Waterloo

Elene Wiersma

McGill University

Michael Conway

Université de Montréal

Louis Thelland

Université Laval

Christine Lafrenière
Yasmina Lacasse

Dalhousie University

Christopher Bowes

Return to Top


2002 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Herman Chien Hsuan Kao

University of Calgary

Ulrik Peter Seward

University of Manitoba

Daniel James Reeves

Carleton University

Aaron Hin-Ming Lieu

University of Toronto

Myriam Tawadros
Marco Travaglini

University of Waterloo

Helena Grdadolnik

McGill University

Amanda Cooke

Université de Montréal

Luc Langevin

Université Laval

Jacynthe Roberge

Dalhousie University

Nova Tayona

Return to Top


2001 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Robert Richard Grant

University of Calgary

Ben Klumper

University of Manitoba

Sean Pearson

Carleton University

Jay Po-Yen Lin

University of Toronto

Stephen Thomas Bauer

University of Waterloo

Mark Zwicker

McGill University

Michael Hall

Université de Montréal

Louis Laperrière

Université Laval

Cédéanne Simard

Dalhousie University

Todd MacAllen

Return to Top


2000 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Susanne West Hunter

University of Calgary

Troy James Smith

University of Manitoba

Markian Andriy Yereniuk

Carleton University

Lisa-Marie Lupia

University of Toronto

Timothy Michael Wickens

University of Waterloo

Jean-Louis Rivard

McGill University

Not awarded

Université de Montréal

Andrée Langevin

Université Laval

Michelle Côté

Dalhousie University

Maheira Abdel Aziz

Return to Top


1999 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Robert Laurent Plain

University of Calgary

Matthew Graeme North

University of Manitoba

Carolyn Danielle Wilson

Carleton University

Leslie Graham

University of Toronto

Christie Frances Mills

University of Waterloo

Zuzanna Krykorka

McGill University

Cynthia Chan

Université de Montréal

Juan Ricardo Chica

Université Laval

Mélanie Robinson

Dalhousie Polytechnic

Susane Anne Mansel Fitzgerald

Return to Top


1998 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Barbara Lynn Gordon-Findaly

University of Calgary

Mark Burkart

University of Manitoba

David Poiron

Carleton University

Louis Trudel

University of Toronto

Agnes Kazmierczak

University of Waterloo

Siobhan Barry

McGill University

Keely Colcleugh

Université de Montréal

Marc Pape

Université Laval

Maxime Duquette

Dalhousie Polytechnic

Emanuel Jannasch

Return to Top


1997 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Gregory Stephen Boothroyd

University of Calgary

Carey Walker McKinley

University of Manitoba

James Campbell

Carleton University

Thomas McIntosh

University of Toronto

Scott Thomas Sorli

University of Waterloo

Ekaterina Velikov

McGill University

Marc-André Plasse

Université de Montréal

Catherine Belanger

Université Laval

Pierre Lepage

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Patricia West

Return to Top


1996 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Jeanne Leigh South

University of Calgary

Michael Johannes Van Bakel

University of Manitoba

Stacey Lee Christensen

Carleton University

Joseph Nino Campitelli

University of Toronto

Dieter J. Janssen

University of Waterloo

Lisa D'Abbondanza

McGill University

Ellen Ka Sin Ngan

Université de Montréal

Kora Van Den Bulcke

Université Laval

Caroline Ouellet

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Robert Eric Meyer

Return to Top


1995 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Richard Scott MacDonald

University of Calgary

Mark Brian Crisp

University of Manitoba

Lisa Lynn Raegan Gregg

Carleton University

Lisa Hill

University of Toronto

James Christopher Pitropov

University of Waterloo

Yvette Jancso

McGill University

Greg Dunn

Université de Montréal

Jean Beaudoin

Université Laval

Lucie Desrosiers

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Heather Howat

Return to Top


1994 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Andrew Robert Butler

University of Calgary

Craig Wellesley Gilbert

University of Manitoba

Robert Scott Swift

Carleton University

Innes Richard Yates

University of Toronto

Heather Paige Rolleston

University of Waterloo

Shaun Fernandes

McGill University

Jennifer Beardsley

Université de Montréal

Françoise Prévost

Université Laval

Jean-François Lagacé

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Alvin Bartel

Return to Top


1993 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Margot Ellen Ready

University of Calgary

Joanne Louise Heinen

University of Manitoba

Gary Lee McCormick

Carleton University

Donald Collins

University of Toronto

Thomas Geoff Kyle

University of Waterloo

Miranda Wong

McGill University

Laurent Delattre

Université de Montréal

Yves Gagné

Université Laval

Marie-Claude Dubois

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Clive Mason

Return to Top


1992 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Gregory Lucian Patrick Borowski

University of Calgary

John Heintz

University of Manitoba

Edward Christian Foyd

Carleton University

Long N. Vo

University of Toronto

Robert Ouellette

University of Waterloo

Lynne Eichenberg

McGill University

Richard Piccolo

Université de Montréal

Alain Carle

Université Laval

M. Cristian Noël

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Megan Blanchard

Return to Top


1991 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Bruce Haden

University of Calgary

Lesley Anne Beale

University of Manitoba

Betty Chen-Mack

Carleton University

Maurizio Martignago

University of Toronto

Giuseppina Petricone

University of Waterloo

Caroline Richard

McGill University

Stephane Pratte

Université de Montréal

Matthieu Geoffrion

Université Laval

Pierre Guimont

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Stephen McFarlane

Return to Top


1990 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Marc Joseph Boutin

University of Calgary

Kerry Nagata

University of Manitoba

Stephen Mahler

Carleton University

Allan Ken Teramura

University of Toronto

Jon Neuert

University of Waterloo

Walter Bettio

McGill University

Marie-Claude Leblond

Université de Montréal

Martin Hogue

Université Laval

Stephan Langevin

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Darrell Rene Campbell

Return to Top


1989 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Frances Ann Schmitt

University of Calgary

Robert Alexander Adamson

University of Manitoba

Henry Pietzakowski

Carleton University

Paul Austerberry

University of Toronto

Kevin Hanvey

University of Waterloo

Norman Richards

McGill University

Konstantin Nifakos

Université de Montréal

Joanne Godin

Université Laval

Eric Labbé

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Peter Yeadon

Return to Top


1988 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Kelly Head

University of Calgary

David Alexander Down

University of Manitoba

Darren Kindrachuk

Carleton University

George Mitchell Hall

University of Toronto

Thomas Loh

University of Waterloo

Peter Walker

McGill University

Kevin Vallely

Université de Montréal

Monique Gascon

Université Laval

Genevieve Vachon

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Brenda Webster

Return to Top


1987 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Maryann Hager

University of Calgary

David R. Bellows

University of Manitoba

Lorne Mack

Carleton University

Douglas Lynn Nelson

University of Toronto

Anne Donna Marie Clare

University of Waterloo

John Fraser

McGill University

Jean-François Bedard

Université de Montréal

Annie Lebel

Université Laval

Michel Aubé

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Michael James Carroll

Return to Top


1986 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

James K. Nicolls

University of Calgary

David Richard Harper

University of Manitoba

Darrell Halliwell

Carleton University

William Weima

University of Toronto

Petur Armannsson

University of Waterloo

Nancy Smith

McGill University

Adam Caruso

Université de Montréal

Maryse Leduc

Université Laval

Richard-Luc Gravel

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Ian Pratt

Return to Top


1985 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Christopher John Rowe

University of Calgary

Unknown

University of Manitoba

Douglas Hanna

Carleton University

Robert Cameron Shantz

University of Toronto

Wilfred Wong

University of Waterloo

Ronald Awade

McGill University

Mark Poddubiuk

Université de Montréal

Nathalie Tremblay

Université Laval

Louis Dionne

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Karen Danelle Kalliceit

Return to Top


1984 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Alvin Reinhard Fritz

University of Calgary

Lawrence Franklin

University of Manitoba

Garth Norbraten

Carleton University

Joanne Paul

University of Toronto

Charles De Sorcy

University of Waterloo

Jonathan Soules

McGill University

Jozef Zorko

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Don Harold Aitken

Return to Top


1983 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Russell Boyd Meiklejohn

University of Calgary

Andree Eva Iffrig

University of Manitoba

Wilfred Lach

Carleton University

Peter Steven Hossack

University of Toronto

Denniz Pieprz

University of Waterloo

Morry Edelstein

McGill University

Sheldon Reich

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Murray Alan North

Return to Top


1982 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Edward H. Murray

University of Calgary

Michael R. Cunningham

University of Manitoba

Glenn Sellors

Carleton University

Frederick Peter Vermeulen

University of Toronto

Tom Deacon

University of Waterloo

Not awarded

McGill University

Heesung Kim

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Christopher Mooi

Return to Top


1981 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Donald George Hazleden

University of Calgary

Robert James Johnston

University of Manitoba

Martin Sparrow

Carleton University

Duncan Ross

University of Toronto

Ellis Galea

University of Waterloo

Van Rynnimeri

McGill University

Jan Becker

Technical University of Nova Scotia

Brian Bertrand

Return to Top


1980 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Randy Lee

University of Manitoba

Alan Endall

Carleton University

Mustafa Master

University of Toronto

Detlef Mertins

University of Waterloo

Mary jane Finlayson

McGill University

David Fox

Nova Scotia Technical College

Sebastian Butler

Return to Top


1979 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Sidney Tse Chow

University of Manitoba

Bruce McKenzie

Carleton University

Walter Kuch

University of Toronto

John Dale

University of Waterloo

Peter Clewes

McGill University

Brian Burrows

Nova Scotia Technical College

Daniel Bruce Godspeed

Return to Top


1978 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Allan A. Hepburn

University of Manitoba

Doran H. Musgrove

Carleton University

Philip Charles Metherall

University of Toronto

Gerald Lang

University of Waterloo

Marie L. Black

McGill University

Donna Tolmatch

Nova Scotia Technical College

Brian Gerald Lyons

Return to Top


1977 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Stephen C. Quigley

University of Manitoba

Ralph Schilling

Carleton University

Michael Spaziani

University of Toronto

Donald Schmidt

University of Waterloo

Philip Y. Kwan

McGill University

Andre Berlinski

Nova Scotia Technical College

Erskine Rose

Return to Top


1976 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Jacqueline P.R. Murfitt

University of Manitoba

Theodore Rusick

Carleton University

Andrew G. Cotnam

University of Toronto

David Stewart Crysdale

University of Waterloo

Herman Bell

McGill University

Alan Maples

Nova Scotia Technical College

Peter Murray Connor

Return to Top


1975 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Ladislav Holovsky

University of Manitoba

Donald J. Nicolson

Carleton University

John Shier

University of Toronto

Donald Clinton

University of Waterloo

Gotz M. Grunsky
Fanis Gammenos

McGill University

Robert Wylie

Nova Scotia Technical College

David C. Lachapelle

Return to Top


1974 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Sean R. McEwen

University of Manitoba

Randall Gilbart

Carleton University

Not awarded

University of Toronto

Steven Carruthers

University of Waterloo

Not awarded

McGill University

Leonard Rodriques

Nova Scotia Technical College

Carl Reed Smyth

Return to Top


1973 Recipients

School of Architecture

Medalist

University of British Columbia

Leslie Morgan

University of Manitoba

Peter Ka-Fung Pun

Carleton University

George B. Hierliky

University of Toronto

Thomas Moore

University of Waterloo

Dennis Mahon

McGill University

Barry Wexler

Nova Scotia Technical College

Peter Colin Fellows

 
           
      Top