RAIC
 
Start Search
   

Governor General’s Medals


Past Recipients

2010

         

2008

2006

2004

2002

1999

1997

1994

1992

1990

1986

1983

1982


2002

Medalists

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Architects Alliance/Busby + Associate Architects

York University Computer Science Building

North York, ON

Architects Kongats Phillips

Centennial College Student Centre

Scarborough, ON

Architectes Lemay et associés

Agmont America Factory

Montreal, QC

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture Urban Design

House on the Nova Scotia Coast #22

Oxner’s Head, NS

Dan S. Hanganu, architects/ Provencher Roy et associés architects

Relogement du Centre d’archives de Montreal

Montreal, QC

Hotson Bakker / Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Associated Architects

Richmond City Hall

Richmond, BC

Ian MacDonald Architect Inc.

House in Mulmur Hills #1

Dufferin County, ON

Patkau Architects

Strawberry Vale School

Victoria, BC

saucier + perrotte architectes

First Nations Garden Pavilion

Montreal, QC

Saia Barbarese / Laverdière Giguêre, architects

Benny Farm Housing

Montreal, QC

Shim-Sutcliffe Architects

Moorelands Camp Dining Hall

Lake Kawagama, Dorset, ON

Teeple Architects Inc.

Addition to the Albert Thornbrough Building, College of Physical &Engineering Science

Guelph, ON


Return to Top

1999

Medals for Excellence

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Peter Cardew Architects

The Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery

University of BC, Vancouver, BC

Levitt Goodman Architects Ltd.

Strachan House

Toronto, ON

Julien Architectes et Les architectes Plante et Julien

Centre d’intérêt minier de Chibougamau

Chibougamau, QC

Saia et Barbarese, architectes

Centre sportif de la Petite-Bourgogne

Montreal QC

Shim-Sutcliffe Architects/G+G Partnership Architects

Ledbury Park

Toronto, ON

Medals for Merit

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Blouin IKOY & Associés

National Archives of Canada

Gatineau, QC

Busby + Associates Architects

Revenue Canada Building

Surrey, BC

Dan S. Hanganu, Architectes

Pavillon de design de UQAM

Montréal, QC

MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects Ltd

Rotary Park Pool

Etobicoke, ON

Saucier + Perrotte architectes

Cinémathèque québécoise

Montreal, QC


Return to Top

1997

Medals for Excellence

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Les architects Boutros + Pratte

Plaza Laurier

Henri-Julien Site, Montreal, QC

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture + Urban Design

House on the Nova Scotia Coast #12

Nova Scotia

Patkau Architects

Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery

Waterloo, ON

Sturgess Architecture and FSC Manasc Architects

Yukon Visitor Reception Centre

Whitehorse, Yukon

Pierre Thibault Architecte

Théâtre de la Dame de Coeur et C.H.A.P.E.A.U.

Upton, QC

Awards of Merit

Architect

Project

Place of Project

A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmitt and Company

York University Student Centre

North York, ON

Brigitte Shim Architect and Howard Sutcliff

Craven Road House

Toronto, ON

Busby Bridger Architects

Headquarters for the A.P.E.G.B.C.

Burnaby, BC

Busby Bridger Architects and Frits de Vries Architect

North Vancouver Municipal Renovation and Expansion

North Vancouver, BC

Cormier, Cohen, Davies, architectes

Parc de l’aventure basque en Amérique

Trois-Pistoles, QC

Hughes Baldwin Architects

Renfrew Branch Library

Vancouver, BC

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

Design Exchange

Toronto, ON

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

Grand Valley Institution for Women

Kitchener, ON

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

Joseph S. Stauffer Library

Kinston, ON

Montgomery and Sisam Architects

Humber River Bicycle Pedestrian Bridge

Toronto, ON

Patkau Architects

Barnes House

Nanaimo, BC

Saucier + Perrotte architectes

Usine C / Carbone 14

Montréal, QC

Stephen Teeple Architects

Burt C. Matthews Hall Addition

Waterloo, ON

Trame Groupe Conseil / Bart, Carrier, Gauthier / Fortier et associés

U.Q.A.T. Campus de Rouyn-Noranda

Rouyn-Noranda, QC

Zeidler Roberts Partnership/ Architects

Columbus Centre of Marine Research and Exploration

Baltimore, Maryland, USA


Return to Top

1994

Medals for Excellence

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Brigitte Shim Architect and Howard Sutcliffe

Laneway House

Toronto, ON

Dan S. Hanganu architectes/Provencher Roy architectes

Pointe-à-Callière, musée d’archéologie et d’histoire de Montréal

Vieux-Montréal, QC

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

Kitchener City Hall & Civic Centre

Kitchener, ON

Oleson Worland Architects

North Toronto Memorial Community Centre

Toronto, ON

Patkau Architects Inc.

Newton Library

Surrey, BC

Richard Henriquez / Laszlo Nemeth Associates Architects in Joint Venture

Environmental Sciences Building

Peterborough, ON

Awards of Merit

Architect

Project

Place of Project

A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmitt and Company

Richmond Hill Central Library

Richmond Hill, ON

Baird/Sampson Architects (Design Architects) /
The Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Partnership

Bay Adelaide Park

Toronto, ON

Bregman + Hamann/A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmitt and Company

Earth Sciences Center, University of Toronto

Toronto, ON

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture and Urban Design

Leahey House

Pugwash NS

Brigitte Shim Architect and Howard Sutcliffe

House on Horse Lake

Haliburton, ON

Cardinal Hardy et associés, architectes

Plan d’aménagement 1992 Vieux-Port de Montréal

Vieux Montréal, QC

Cormier, Cohen, Davies, architectes

Centre d’interprétation du Bourg de Pabos

Pabos Mills, QC

Jodoin Lamarre Pratte & associés/ LeMoyne Lapointe Magne architectes

Musée McCord d’histoire canadienne

Montréal, QC

Julian Jacobs Architects

Emery Yard

North York, ON

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

Reisman-Jenkinson Residence & Studio

Richmond Hill, ON

Larry McFarland Architects Limited

First Nations Longhouse University of BC

BC

Louis-Paul Lemieux , architecte (Atelier KAOS) /
Gilles Chagnon, architecte

Centre Financier le Boulevard

Drummondville, QC

Richard de la Riva architecte

Les habitations Georges-Vanier

Montréal, QC

Stephen Teeple Architect

Trent University Childcare Centre

Peterborough, ON


Return to Top

1992

Medals for Excellence

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Barton Myers Architect, Inc / Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

Woodsworth College

Toronto, ON

Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture + Urban Design

Maritime Realism: North End Infill

Halifax, NS

Carmen Corneil/ Architect

Offices For OPSEU

Don Mills, ON

Moshe Safdie, Architect / Belzile, Brassard Gallienne, Lavoie / Sungur Incesulu/Desnoyers Mercure et Associés

Musée de la civilisation

Quebec City, QC

Patkau Architects Inc.

Seabird Island School

Agassiz, BC

Awards of Merit

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Barry Johns Architects Ltd

Advanced Technology Centre

Edmonton, AB

Brigitte Shim Architect

Garden Pavilion and Reflecting Pool

Don Mills, ON

Hughes Baldwin Architects

Rogers Elementary School

Saanich, BC

Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Associated Architects

King James Place

Toronto, ON

Les architects Boutros et Pratte

Le 110, Ste-Thérèse

Vieux-Montréal

Les architectes Gagnier & Gagnier

Pavillon de la piscine Versailles

Pierrefonds, QC

MacFawn and Rogers Architects Limited

HMCS Sackville Interpretation Centre

Halifax, NS

Peter Rose Architect

Canadian Centre for Architecture

Montreal, QC


Return to Top

1990

Medals for Excellence

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Bing Thom Architects Inc.

Point Grey Road Condominiums

Vancouver, BC

Hughes Baldwin Architects

Seascapes

Vancouver, BC

The LeBlond Partnership, Architects & Planners

Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump Interpretive Centre

Porcupine Hills, AB

Patkau Architects

Appleton Residence

Victoria, BC

Awards of Merit

Architect

Project

Place of Project

L’Atelier Poirier Dépatie, architectes

Les Quartiers de l’Héritage Hutchison-Sherbrooke

Montréal, QC

Bing Thom Architects Inc.

False Creek Yacht Club

Vancouver, BC

Gauthier. Guité. Roy Architectes Les Architectes D’Anjou, Moison et Associés

Le Faubourg Laudance-Phase 1

St-Foy, QC

Li Architect Inc./Daniel Li

Harbour Terrace

Toronto, ON

Henriquez and Partners Architects / Toby Russell Buckwell & Partners

Sinclair Centre

Vancouver, BC

Jacques Rousseau, architecte

La Maison Coloniale

Montréal, QC

Jones & Kirkland Architects

Mississauga City Hall

Mississauga, ON

Mario V. Petrone, Petrone Architects

Poste de pompage Roland-Therrien

Longueuil, QC

Moriyama & Teshima Architects

Bay Bloor Radio

Toronto, ON

Patkau Architects

Porter/Vandenbosch Residence

Toronto, ON

Ron Keenberg

Bird Shack (part of duck-hunter conversationalist history)

Delta Marsh, MB


Return to Top

1986

Medals

Architect

Project

Place of Project

A.J. Diamond & Partners

Metropolitan Toronto Central YMCA

Toronto, ON

Barton Myers Associates

Seagram Museum

Waterloo, ON

Brian MacKay-Lyons, Architect

A House on the Nova Scotia Coast

Upper Kingsburg, NS

Gauthier. Guité. Roy. Architectes

Ensemble du Haut-Fourneau Forges du Saint-Maurice

Trois-Rivières, QC

Graham McCourt Architects

Medicine Hat City Hall

Medicine Hat, AB

Hugh McMillan Architects Ltd. / Radoslav Zuk, Visiting Architect

St. Stephen’s Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church

Calgary, AB

The IKOY Partnership

Red River Community College: Auto/Diesel Shops

Winnipeg, MB

Patkau & Associates

Pyrch Residence

Victoria, BC

Roger Hughes Architects

Pacific Heights Housing Cooperative

Vancouver, BC

Zeidler Roberts Partnership

Queen’s Quay Terminal

Toronto, ON

Awards

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Diamond, Myers and Wilkin Architects

Citadel Theatre

Edmonton, AB

Diran G. Loris, Architect

Tekeyan Cultural Centre

Ville St-Laurent, QC

Graham McCourt Architects

Alberta New Lab & Administration Buildings

Edmonton, AB

The IKOY Partnership R.E. Hulbert & Associates

Northwest Leisure Center

Regina, SK

John Hix Architect Ltd.

Quetico Wilderness Park Visitors Center

Atikokan, ON

Lambur Scott Architects Ltd.

Athabasca Delta Community School

Fort Chipewyan, AB

Maltby and Prins Architects

West Jasper Place Transit Center

Edmonton, AB

Mathers & Haldenby Moffat Kinoshita Associates Inc.

Royal Ontario Museum Renovation and Expansion

Toronto, ON

Merchant Chomik Architects

Wemyss/Carey Residence

Calgary, AB

Moriyama & Teshima Architects
Townend, Stefura, Baleshta & Nicholls Architects

Science North

Sudbury, ON

Norman Grey-Noble/Thomas Moore Architects

Offices of Netspec Marketing Ltd.

 

Roger Hughes Architects

Sixth Estate

Vancouver, BC

Stephen G. McLaughlin, Commissioner of Planning & Development / Ken Greenberg, Program Manager of Urban Design Group, Department of Planning & Development

Architecture of the City

Toronto, ON

UHSC Architects Group Ltd. / Zeidler Roberts Partnership / Groves Palenstein Barton Irvine / Wood and Gardener Architects Ltd.

Walter C. MacKenzie Health Sciences Center

Edmonton, AB

The Wade Williams Partnership

Pacific Forestry Center

Victoria, BC

Waisman Dewar Grout Carter Architects & Planners

Anchor Point

Vancouver, BC


Return to Top

1983

Medals

Architect

Project

Arthur Erickson Architects

Museum of Anthropology

Boudrias, Boudreau, St. Jean

Usine de pompage d’eau brute

Bruno Freshchi, Architect

Ping Pong 1

DuBois Plumb & Associates

The Oaklands

J. H. Cook Architects

Corporate Head Office for Nova

James Cheng Architects

Willow Court, Willow Arbour, and Heather Terrace

Jim Strasman Architects

Wandrich Residence

Jodoin Lamarre Pratte

Chapelle de Sacré Coeur

Russell Vandiver Architects

Multi-Tenant Research Building


Return to Top

1982

Medals

Architect

Project

Place of Project

Adamson Associates Architects

North York City Hall

North York

Arthur Erickson Architects

Robson Square

Vancouver

Arthur Erickson Architects

Yorkdale Rapid Transit Station

Toronto

B. James Wensley & Associates

The Coquitlam Centre

Port Coquitlam

Bregman & Hamann Architects Zeidler Roberts Partnership

Eaton Centre

Toronto

Gordon Atkins & Associates

Stoney Tribal Administration Building

Morley, Alberta

IKOY Architects

IKOY Office Building

Winnipeg

Lett Smith Architects

Grand Theatre

London

Matsui Baer Vanstone Freeman Architects

Wallace Emerson Community Centre

Toronto

Moriyama and Teshima Architects

‘Goh Ohn’ Bell

Ontario Place

Moriyama and Teshima Architects

Metropolitan Toronto Library

Toronto

Musson Cattel & Partners

Daon Centre

Vancouver

Peter Cardew/RIA Architects

False Creek Townhouses

Vancouver

Phillip H. Carter

Markham Community Library

Markham, Ontario

The Thom Partnership

Atria North

North York

Stevenson Raines Barret Christie Hutton Seton & Partners

Calgary International Airport

Calgary

Thompson Berwick Pratt & Partners

CBC Broadcasting Centre

Vancouver

Thompson Berwick Pratt & Partners

Canadian Forces Officers’ Candidate School

Chilliwack, British Columbia

Young & Wright Architects

Levi Strauss Manufacturing Building

Stoney Creek, Ontario

Zeidler Roberts Partnership / William Kessler & Associates Giffels Associates

Detroit Receiving Hospital

Detroit

 
           
      Top